Non-GMO, food grade Citric Acid Anhydrous used in foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals and technical applications. Citric acid is often incorporated into many soaps, personal care products and bath bombs!
Citric acid is a natural occurring fruit acid, produced commercially by microbial fermentation of a carbohydrate substrate. Citric acid is the most widely used organic acid and pH-control agent in foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals and technical applications.
Citric acid anhydrous occurs as colourless crystals or as white, crystalline powder with a strongly acidic taste. It is very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%) and sparingly soluble in ether. Citric acid anhydrous is non-toxic and has a low reactivity. It is chemically stable if stored at ambient temperatures. Citric acid anhydrous is fully biodegradable and can be disposed of with regular waste or sewage.
GMO vs. Non-GMO
The physical appearance and functionality of the Citric Acid GMO and Citric Acid Non-GMO grades are the same. These products are based on a corn-derivative as a feedstock, and the corn can carry a "genetically modified organism" (GMO) label or a Non-GMO label. However, the final chemistry of the citric acid does not have a significant change based on this feedstock. As a formulator, you should not expect to see any significant difference in your final application and should be able to use these grades interchangeably. The prices will be different based on higher or lower production and transportation costs due to the operations being located in different areas of the world.