Protachem MST NF is a Cetyl Esters wax that has a variety of uses in personal care formulations such as emollients, thickeners, emulsifiers, opacifiers, solubilizers, binders for pressed powders and pigment dispersants. When added to cosmetic formulations, Protachem MST NF reduces the greasy feel of oily components.
Appearance At 25C: White Flake
Color (Gardner Scale): 1 Max
Melting Range: 43 to 47 C
Acid Value: 5 Max
Saponification Value: 109 - 120
Iodine Value: 1.0 Max
Paraffin & Free Acids: Conforms to USP/NF